Press "Enter" to skip to content

DSSSB PGT Teacher and EVGC Counselor Online Form 2020

Advertisement

Online Applications are invited for recruitment of PGT Teacher and EVGC Counselor posts under Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi. Interested candidate can apply before last date of submission through online mode.

Important Dates                                                         Application Fee 

Application Start Date : 14/01/2020                                                 For general/OBC/EWS : 100/-

Last Date For Applying Online : 13/02/2020                                     For SC/STs : No Fees

Last Date for Fees Payment : 13/02/2020                                          For Female : No Fees

Exam Date : Notified Soon

Admit Card : Notified Soon

Result : Notified Soon

Age limitation

For Post PGT Teacher : Max. 36years

For Post EVGC Counselor : Max. 30years

For age relaxation for OBC/SC/STs candidates please see detail notification given below.

Vacancy Details 

Total Number of Posts :710

Post NameNO. of PostsEducation Qualification
Post Graduate Teacher(PGT)3941.   Master’s Degree in the subject concerned from any recognized

University.

2.   Degree / Diploma in training /Education.

Educational and

Vocational Guidance

Counselor (EVGC)

3161.   Master’s Degree in Psychology from a recognized University or institution

2.   Diploma in guidance & counseling from a recognized University

or Institution.

Subject Wise Vacancy Details
Post NameGenderGrade PayGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
PGT BiologyMale48000300020207
Female4800000010102
PGT ChemistryMale480000001001
Female4800000010102
PGT CommerceMale4800271602100661
Female480009140010832
PGT EnglishMale4800111701021142
Female4800241402021456
PGT HistoryMale480010001040722
PGT MathsMale4800181201051046
Female4800100301040826
PGT PhysicsMale4800120301040222
Female4800121001030329
PGT SanskritFemale480002040020210
PGT GeographyMale4800180801060235
PGT PunjabiFemale480000100001
Educational and Vocational Guidance CounselorMale48008862092316198
Female48002456021719118

Mode of Selection

The selection shall be made through One Tier and Two Tier examination scheme and Skill Test wherever applicable.The Examination questions will be bilingual (Hindi & English) except for the Language papers which would be in the language concerned only.

Exam Pattern

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMax. Marks
Section-I  1. Mental ability and reasoning ability : 20 Questions

2.General Awareness : 20 Questions

3. English Language & Comprehension : 20 Questions

4. Hindi Language & Comprehension : 20 Questions

5. Numerical Aptitude & Data Interpretation : 20 Questions

100100
Section-II  MCQs pertaining to Post-Graduation qualification

and teaching methodology required for the post.

200200
Total300300

Important Instruction

  1. The candidates must apply Online only. No other mode of application shall be accepted.
  2. The candidates must read the INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLYING ONLINE carefully, which are available at
    http://dsssbonline.nic.in (when candidate login for filling up of applications) before filling up Online Application Form for the post(s) concerned.
  3. Benefit of reservation for various categories i.e. SC/ST/OBC/EWSs etc. shall be given as per the policy of Govt. of NCT of Delhi.
  4. The successful candidates will be required to submit legible Self attested copies of the documents, Admit Card containing signature of the Invigilator (used in examination) along with the hard copy of printout of online application form in OARS at the time of verification of documents (any information contained in the attached certificates shall not be considered unless it is claimed in the application form).
  5. The centers for holding the examination will be in Delhi/NCR only.
  6. The candidates must carry in original Aadhaar Card/ any other Govt. issued Identity proof to the examination centre, failing which they shall not be allowed to appear for the examination.

Important links 

Apply Online

Click Here

Download Notification

Click Here

Official Website

Click Here

General Awareness(सामान्य ज्ञान) Notes for DSSSB Exams : Click Here

 

Advertisement

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply